Skip to main content
2018 Artists & Program

VIEW THE PROGRAM!

Click here to download the DL sized brochure showing all the performances times for the 2018 artists (PDF Format).

FRIDAY / SATURDAY ARTISTS

These artists will be appearing at the Kiama Showground venues on Friday/Saturday.
Click here to view more about the individual Friday/Saturday Artists

Alan Reid & Rob van Sante, Alanna & Alicia, Az-I-Am, Danny and Kate, Dear Violet, Fiona Ross (performing with Ken Nicol), Glenn Skuthorpe, Ian Hayden and Kiama Ceili, Kavisha Mazzella, Ken Nicol, Kiama Pipe Band, Linda Mizzi and Band, Little Foot, Luke O'Shea, Mad Kelpie Playdate, Margaret and Bill Winnett, Matt Katsis, Michael-John Azzopardi, Nerida Cuddy, No Such Thing, Pete Wild, Robyn Sykes, Rusty & The Saint, Seanchas, Stringline, Suzette Herft, Terry Fielding, The Bottlers, The Dead Maggies, The Heart Collectors, The Lurkers, The Royal High Jinx, The Water Runners, Willie and the Correspondents, Witches Leap

SUNDAY ARTISTS

These artists will be appearing at the Kiama Showground Pavillion, the Anglican Hall and the Kiama Bowling Club on Sunday.
Click here to view more about the individual Sunday Artists

Az-I-Am, Chord-eaux, Danny and Kate, Dear Violet, Jessica Grainger, Jocean, John Tubridy, Linda Mizzi and Band, Nerida Cuddy, Pete Wild, Rusty and The Saint, Seanchas, Sing Australia Kiama, Snez, Steampunk Vagabonds, The Heart Collectors, The Honey Sippers, The Mutual Acquaintenances, The Water Runners, Wally Byrne, Wolf Gordon, Zlatkos Balkan Cabaret

Folk at the Kiama Showground Pavillion - FREE

from 10:00 am to 3:45 pm:

10.00 am  -  Az-I-Am (Norfolk Room)
                  -  Nerida Cuddy (Anglican Hall)

10.30 am  -  Chord-eaux (Saddleback Room)

10.45 am  -  Dear Violet (Norfolk Room)

11.15 am  -  The Honey Sippers (Saddleback Room)

11.30 am  -  Sing Australia Kiama (Norfolk Room)

12.00 pm  -  Wolf Gordon (Saddleback Room)

12.15 pm  -  The Heart Collectors (Norfolk Room)

12:45 pm  -  Jessica Grainger (Saddleback Room)

 1:15 pm  -  Seanchas (Norfolk Room)

 1:30 pm  -  Jocean (Saddleback Room) 

  2:15 pm  -  Steampunk Vagabonds (Norfolk Room)
                  -  John Tubridy - Songs of Tom Paxton (Saddleback Room)

  3:00 pm  -  Zlatkos Balkan Cabaret (Norfolk Room)

  3:15 pm  -  Snez (Saddleback Room)

Final Concert at the Kiama Bowling Club - FREE

from 4:30 pm to 9:45 pm:

4:30 pm  -  Wally Byrne

5:15 pm  -  The Mutual Acquaintenances 

6:15 pm  -  Danny and Kate

7:00 pm  -  Rusty and The Saint

7:45 pm  -  Linda Mizzi and Band

8:45 pm  -  The Water Runners


 

2017 SOUVENIR PROGRAM

The 2017 festival souvenir program included artist biographies, playing times, venue maps, venue grids, festival features, messages and the hitch-hiker's guide to a good folk festival. Click here for souvenir program.

    Copyright © Folk by the Sea and Illawara Folk Club | 1300 887 034 | Email: info@folkbythesea.com.au
    Presented by the Illawarra Folk Club, a non-profit incorporated association. 

    The Club also presents the annual Illawarra Folk Festival held in January at Bulli.

    Original Website Design by Colour Logic | Maintained now by Illawarra Folk Club | Hosted by Turnkey Website Solutions